iten
iten

Romain Zaleski

Romain ZALESKI

Born in Paris on 07.02.1933, he has graduated in engineering in 1958 at ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE and ECOLE DES MINES.

Married to Hélène de Prittwitz, he has three sons Hélène (1965) Wladimir (1982) and Konstantin (1986)

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

He worked for the French government as Mining Engineer, then as a contractor for numerous French Ministries, and as Deputy Secretary General of the Interministerial Committee for European Economic Affairs. In 1972 he left civil service and then held various management offices in industrial companies and banks.
Since 1979 he worked as an independent professional (management consultant) and in 1983 he came to Italy to oversee the companies in the TASSARA Group.
In 1984 he took the office of Chief Executive Officer of the Parent Company CARLO TASSARA SpA in Breno (Brescia) and Chairman from May 2007 to the end of 2008.
From 2002 to 2005 he held the office of Director on the Board of Directors of Edison SpA and Chairman of Italenergia Bis.
From 2002 to 2007 he held the office of Director of Banca Lombarda e Piemontese and of Duomo Previdenza Spa.
From 2006 to 2012 he was Director of Mittel Generale Investimenti.
From 2005 to 2014 he was Deputy Chairman of MITTEL S.p.A.
From 2005 to March 2008 he was a Director of ARCELOR S.A. (Luxembourg) and of Mittal Steel Company (Rotterdam).
He was Chairman of Mittel Generale Investimenti (Milan) from August 2006 to February 2009.
From April 2007 to May 2008 he was a member of the Supervisory Board of Ubi Banca – Banche Popolari Unite SCPA – into which Banca Lombarda e Piemontese was merged by incorporation.
From November 2012 to September 2015 he was President of Conseil de Sourveillance of Aleteia Sca –

Present:

Member of Collegio Probiviri AIB Brescia.
President Società Camuna di Partecipazioni (Brescia) from January 2016.
President Ajanta Holding SrL (Brescia) from May 2015.
President Calisio SpA (Trento) from January 2016
Member of the Management Board of International World Group (Roma) from October 2018

Honours:

Chevalier of Ordre National du Merite of French Republic.
Commander of the Ordine Al Merito of Italian Republic Italiana.
Commander of the Order of Merit of the Polish Republic.
Chevalier of Ordre National de la Legion d’Honneur (French Legion of Honour).
Chevalier of Onore e Devozione of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta (S.M.O.M.).
Gran Ufficiale of the Merito Melitense.
Member of the Council of Associazione Industriale Bresciana.
Honourary Member of the Rotary Club of Iseo-Lovere-Breno.